fbpx

At TOFFR Ltd, we recognize that privacy and security is a major concern to our customers. We have therefore set out below the guidelines we use for protecting your personal information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check it periodically as it may change.

1.TOFFR’s Privacy Commitment

The TOFFR.co.uk website (the “Site”) is owned and operated by TOFFR Ltd. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes. We use your personal information to support and enhance our relationship with you. We only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. You may contact TOFFR at any time with any privacy questions or concerns and to see the personal information you have given us and request correction.

2. Consent

Your use of the Site and any disclosure of personal information via the Site signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Information About You

When you register to purchase products through TOFFR.co.uk we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, and contact details. TOFFR.co.uk then keeps a record of this information.

We keep a record of any purchase/s you make from any purchases at TOFFR.co.uk. This means that we can deal with any queries or problems you may have, and also so we can ensure that any information that we send to you is relevant.

We keep a record of any e-mail correspondence you send us, so we can track any problems or concerns you’ve had with any of the items you purchase.

If you contact TOFFR.co.uk by telephone we may record, store and use that call for future training or business purposes. This includes, without limitation, use for dispute resolution and/or complaints management.

We may also ask you questions from time to time by email, that will give us information that will be used to improve your experience of shopping at TOFFR.co.uk. You do not have to answer these questions, but if you do we can communicate with you in a more relevant way.

If you would like to revise the information you have provided to us because you feel that what we currently have on record is incorrect, and/or you would like your information erased from our records, you can so do by contacting us in accordance with the information provided at ‘further information’ below.

4. How We Use Your Personal Data

All the information we collect via the Site or through correspondence (including telephone calls) with you is used to operate and improve the service we offer you and to personalise our service. We are committed to using your personal information only for:

  • Processing your orders so we can supply goods and services to you and for customer administration.
  • Planning and managing TOFFR.co.uk’s business activities, including analysis of customers’ shopping habits, success of advertisements and push notifications and product and style preferences of our customers.
  • Technical administration of our website.
  • Providing you with information about the services we offer.
  • Letting you know about offers and news from TOFFR.co.uk.
  • We may make your name and email address available to companies in order to advertise and market our services to you through other platforms on the internet (e.g. Facebook).
  • To verify details of your payment method or credit card account.

During your account setup process, you are given the opportunity to select some of the ways in which we may use your details.

These are the circumstances in which we may share some of your data with others:

  • When we instruct agents, contractors or third party service providers to provide business operations support (including advertising and marketing advice and support), financial services and technology services. Please note that these third parties are under contract, and our service agreements dictate that they only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit.
  • In the unlikely event that our business assets are ever sold to or purchased by another company (our data records are part of our business). You will receive notice of any such event and we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that the new combined entity will follow the practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy.
  • To outside research companies whom we may ask to contact you directly for your opinions on our service, and our sellers’ products and services (in which case we provide them with only the information they need to perform their function).
  • If we are requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating illegal activities to provide information concerning your activities whilst using the network we shall do so.

5. Data Over The Internet

The internet is a global network, so it is possible for your data to travel internationally, which may include places outside the United Kingdom. If you visit or shop at TOFFR.co.uk, you’re agreeing and authorising us to process data in this way.

6. How We Protect Information

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer because of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment.

Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption technology is used for protection of information in transit for any sensitive transactions such as payments.

We do not store or process your card details ourselves, they are processed and stored via one of our contracted third-party service providers.

Only employees and any third-party service providers who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

7. Storing your credit and debit card details

If you have elected to store your credit or debit card details with TOFFR.co.uk those details will appear automatically on the Payments page when you proceed to purchase a product with us. To ensure the security of your credit and debit card details we:

  • mask your credit or debit card number on the Payments page: only the last four digits of your credit or debit card number, the expiry date of that credit or debit card, the name (as it appears on the credit or debit card) and card type will be visible to you on the Payments page. Of course, we use all of your credit or debit card information to process your order but we do not display this information on the Payments page in order to ensure that no-one can accidentally see it.
  • require a CV2 (card security) number: we will ask you to enter your CV2 number even when using the stored card function.

If you would like to revise the credit and debit card details you have provided to us because you feel that what we currently have on record is incorrect, and/or you would like those details erased from our records, you can do so by contacting us in accordance with the information provided at ‘further information’ below.

8. How You Can Help Us Protect Your Information

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in non-protected environments – for example through email – that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

9. Further Information

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact us athello@toffr.co.uk or phone us on 07469 928 419

To see all the information we have about you, and to correct any inaccuracies, please write to us at: TOFFR Ltd, Plymouth Copse, Caerwys Road, Babell, Holywell, Flintshire, CH8 8PZ

10. How To Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive any further email messages, post or other communications from us or you no longer wish to be contacted by other companies who you permitted us to provide your details to then please change your communication preferences accordingly here

11. Changes To Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy, whilst of course keeping it within all relevant legislation and guidelines. We will do all we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information at all times, and may notify you of such changes by uploading the revised privacy policy on the website.